Event Detail

IWMA2020-All Roads Lead Back to Albuquerque!

Albuquerque, NM

November 11, 2020 - November 15, 2020
2020 Ticket Order Form

Click Here for Hotel Reservations at Hotel Albuquerque at Old Town

PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE - Check back often for updates! (Last updated 5/19/20)
Times and Performers Subject to Change

WEDNESDAY, November 11

 

10:00 am-8:00 pm

Member Registration & Ticket Sales

10:00 am-6:00 pm

Performers CD Check-In

12:00-1:30 pm

Opening Lunch with Special Guest Speaker Rex Allen, Jr.

1:30-4:00 pm

Showcase Performances
Dawn Anita, Alice Black, Gary Kirkman, Kacey & Jenna Thunborg

12:00-6:00 pm

Western Wear Consignment accepting items to sell or donate
Download Guidelines  -  Download Clothing Tags

12:00-6:00 pm

Vendor Area Set Up

5:30-6:30 pm

So You Think You Can't Dance? Swing Dance Workshop
Jim Calvert, High Desert Dancers

7:00-10:00 pm

Swing Dance & Dessert
Syd Masters & The Swing Riders

 

JAMMING ALL NIGHT LONG!

 

 

THURSDAY, November 12

 

8:00 am-7:00 pm

Member Registration & Ticket Sales

8:00 am-5:00 pm

Western Wear Consignment

8:00 am-5:00 pm

CD Mercantile

8:30 am-5:00 pm

Workshops for Performers & Fans 
Coffee with the DJs - hosted by Totsie Slover
Writing & Reciting Poetry - Carol Heuchan
20 Things You Need to Know to Get Airplay - Marvin O'Dell
Juggling Priorities - LeeLee Robert
Social Media 101: Branding Yourself - Angela Meyer
History & Future of Western Music - Rex Allen, Jr.
The Art of Single Mics - Roger Eilts, Leo Eilts, Syd Masters

10:00 am-4:00 pm

Showcase Performances
Floyd Beard, John Bergstrom, Lori Beth Brooke,The Cowboy Way, KG & The Ranger, Greg Khougaz, Angela Meyer, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Terry Nash, Abby Payne, Donnie Poindexter, LeeLee Robert

8:00 am-5:00 pm

Vendor Area

6:00-9:00 pm

IWMA Crisis Fund Benefit Dinner & Concert featuring Dave Stamey

10:00 pm-12:00 am

Pajama Showcase
A Cowboys Legacy, Alice Black, Cisco Jim, Grace Clark & Swingitude, Jack George, Carol Markstrom, Ramblin' Andy Miller, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Claudia Nygaard, Lindy Simmons, Annie Tezuka, Bob Thomas, Jenna & Kacey Thunborg

 

STILL JAMMING ALL NIGHT LONG!

 

 

FRIDAY, November 13

 

7:30 am-6:00 pm

Member Registration & Ticket Sales

8:00 am-6:00 pn

Western Wear Boutique

8:00 am-6:00 pm

CD Mercantile (reopens after the Western Opry)

8:00 am-6:00 pm

Vendor Area

8:00-9:30 am

IWMA Chapter Officers Breakfast

8:30 am-5:00 pm

IWMA Youth Chapter Meeting & Workshops

9:45 am-1:45 pm

Campfire Stage
Troy Bateson, Sherl Cederburg, Cisco Jim, Grace Clark & Swingitude, Eddy Harrison, Steve Jones, Kimberly Kaye, Greg Khougaz, KC LaCourse, Geoff Mackay, Stan Mahler, Dean Marten, Ramblin' Andy Miller, AK Moss, Claudiiai Nygaard, Francine Roark Robison, jj steele, Annie Tezuka, Kacey & Jenna Thunborg, Scott Tonelson

10:00 am-5:00 pm

Showcase Performances
3 Trails West, Terry Brown, John Chandler with Ernie Martinez, Ron Christopher, Carol Heuchan, Steve Jones, Mary Kaye, Syd Masters & The Swing Riders, Dan McCorison, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Mark Munzert, Jean Prescott, Dennis Russell, Hailey Sandoz

2:15-5:00 pm

Development Stage
Cooper Blakeney, Jack George, Ted Hunt, Ed Meyer, Miska Paget, Brian Warner

1:00-5:00 pm

1:00-2:00 pm

2:15-3:30 pm

3:45-4:15 pm

Friday Afternoon Matinee - Rex Allen, Jr.
Introduction to Rhythm Guitar - Ernie Martinez

Advanced Rhythm Guitar - Ernie Martinez

Using the Ukulele in Swing Music - Judy Muldawer

7:00-9:00 pm

Friday Night Western Opry Hosted by Leo & Roger Eilts
3 Trails West, Gary Allegretto, Aspen Black, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Belinda Gail, Kristyn Harris, KG & The Ranger, Greg Khuogaz, Susie Knight, Ernie Martinez, Dan McCorison, Angela Meyer, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, AK Moss, Barbara Nelson, Claudia Nygaard, Abby Payne, Donnie Poindexter, Jean Prescott, LeeLee Robert, Hailey Sandoz, Tom Swearingen, Scott Tonelson, Joyce Woodson

9:30 pm-???

Chapter Showcases

 

MORE JAMMING ALL NIGHT LONG!

 

 

SATURDAY, November 14

 

7:00-8:30 am

Veterans Appreciation Breakfast Hosted by Jerry Hall
A Cowboys Legacy, Dawn Anita, Troy Bateson, Floyd Beard, Cooper Blakeney, Sherl Cederbubrg, Ron Christopher, Bill Clark, Grace Clark & Swingitude, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Kristyn Harris, Greg Khougaz, Miska Paget, Abby Payne, Hailey Sandoz, Annie Tezuka

8:45-9:45 am

IWMA Membership Meeting

10:00 am-5:00 pm

Western Wear Boutique

10:00 am-5:00 pm

CD Mercantile (will reopen after the Awards Show)

10:00 am-5:00 pm

Vendor Area

10:00 am-6:00 pm

Member Registration & Ticket Sales

9:45-10:30 am

Harmony Contest

10:30-11:30 am

Yodeling Contest

11:30 am-12:30 pm

Poetry Contest

12:30-1:45 pm

IWMA Youth Chapter Showcase

2:00-3:00 pm

IWMA Showcase
Gary Allegretto, Kerry Grombacher, Kristyn Harris, Susie Knight, Rex Rideout

3:15 - 4:45 pm

Talent Buyers Showcase
3 Trails West, Vic Anderson, Dawn Anita, Valerie Beard, Terry Brown, Joh Chandler with Ernie Martinez, Ron Christopher, Steve Jones, Carol Markstrom, Angela Meyer, AK Moss, Claudia Nygaard, LeeLee Robert

7:00-9:30 pm

IWMA Awards Show
Hosted by Johnny D. Boggs & Jon Chandler

PRE-SHOW at 6:30 pm 

10:00 pm-???

Chapter Showcases

 

WE'RE JAMMING UNTIL DAWN!

 

 

SUNDAY, November 15

 

7:00 am-12:00 noon

Western Wear Boutique 

9:00 am-12:00 noon

CD Mercantile & Vendor Area

9:00-11:00 am

Sunday Morning Gospel Concert hosted by Belinda Gail
Vic Anderson, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, J. Clayton Read, Geoff Mackay

 

Coffee, juice & danish served at 8:30 am